• 1997--Sheryl Piening

  • 1994--Donna Harr

  • 1993--Linda Ellis

  • 1992--Janet Weber

  • 1990--Lin Behmer

  • 1989--JoAnn Frazel

  • 1988--Marilyn McGahan

  • 1987--Marcene Wurdeman

  • 1986--Eloise Schwab


  • 2007--Kristeen Dostal

  • 2006--Shelly Mowinkel

  • 2005--Tennille Allison

  • 2003--Chris Ericson
  • 2001--DeLayne Havlovic
  • 2000--Shelley Thomas

  • 1999--Julie Zimmerman

  • 1998--Stacy Strawn

  • 1997--Jennifer Goos

  • 1996--Burke Brown

  • 1995--Ann Vrana

  • 1994--Mary Ann Bredthauer

PAST AWARD WINNERS

  • 2017--Alex Fakinos

  • 2016--Cody Stappent

  • 2015--Kimberly Miller

  • 2014--Kyleigh Jo Lewis

  • 2013--Levi Gorsuch

  • 2012--Jocelyn Crabtree

  • 2011--Laura Newton

  • 2010--Matt Maw

  • 2009--Brenton Hoesing

  • 1996--Rita Bristol

  • 1995--Jean Lutt

  • 1994--Shirley Houston

  • 1990--Dr. Donna Kizzler

  • 1989--Dr. Patricia Arneson

  • 1988--Dr. Kari Anderson

  • 1987--Dr. Donna Holmquist

  • 1986--Birdie Holder


Outstanding Contributions to Business Education by a College/University Teacher
  • Shonna Dorsey, AIM Institute

  • Kelly Lammers

  • Junior Achievement, Lincoln

  • Cargill, Blair

  • Nebraska Financial Education Coalition

  • Tier One Bank

  • Nebraska Council on Economic Education

  • Jennifer Clark, Federal Reserve Bank Holiday Inn Central, Omaha of Kansas City

  • Jason Miner, PayPal

  • NPPD, Columbus

  • Arby's, Lincoln

  • First Tier Bank, Lincoln

  • Steve Holmquist, South Western Publishing Rep.

  • Great Plains Communications

  • The Day Companies, John and Connie Day

  • Lincoln Credit, Association, Consumer Credit Counseling


Student Teacher of the Year Award
  • 1986--Galen Miller

  • 1985--Charles Pickering

  • 1984--LaNeta Carlock

  • 1983--Ann Masters

  • 1982--Charles Cressy

  • 1981--Joseph A. Nebel

  • 1980--Jane Stewart

  • 1979--Margaret Johnson

  • 1978--Verda Rauch

  • 1976--Verda Rauch

  • 1974--Mildred Blair

  • 1971--Margo McGawley

  • 1970--Dr. Gordon F. Culver


Outstanding Contributions to Business Education by a Middle School Business Teacher
  • 2008--Lori Harding

  • 2007--Tresse (Klumpter) Evenson

  • 2006--Ben Meyer

  • 2005--Leslie Rigler

  • 2004--Justin Katt

  • 2003--Amber Cochran

  • 2002--Sarah Bird

  • 2000--Jennifer Coe

  • 2001--Linda Jacobi

  • 2000--Kim Kromberg

  • 1999--Sue Sydow

  • 1998--Janelle Stansberry

  • 1997--Celeste Rogers

  • 1996--Kurk Shrader

  • 1995--Wanda Samson

  • 1994--Mona Schoenrock

  • 1993--Jackie Cink

  • 1992--Ken Kaser

  • 1991--Charles Pickering

  • 1990--Joseph Nebel

  • 1989--Sharon Kluender

  • 1988--Sandy Olson

  • 1987--Beverly Newton

  • 1986--Joan Anderson

  • 1999--Wanda Samson

  • 1998--Larry Fuerst

  • 1997--Connie King

  • 1996--Dennis Krejci

  • 1995--Marilyn McGahan

  • 1994--Bonnie Sibert

  • 1993--Ken Kaser

  • 1992--Joan Anderson

  • 1991--Carla Gries

  • 1990--Donna Holmquist

  • 1989--Jackie Cink

  • 1988--Margene Holtz

  • 1987--Birdie Holder

  • 2018--Angie Palmer

  • 2017--Jessica Thompson

  • 2016--Alexandra Bastian

  • 2015--Levi Gorsuch

  • 2014--Daniene Fruedenburg

  • 2013--Matt Maw

  • 2012--Lindsay Tillinghast

  • 2011--Jay Dalton

  • 2010--Carrie Pratt

  • 2009--Kathleen "KT" Peters

  • 2008--Melinda Meidl​​

Rookie-of-the-Year Teacher
Outstanding Contributions to Business Education by an Administrator or Supervisor
  • 2018--Susan Wellman

  • 2017--Tennille Allison

  • 2016--Shawna Koger

  • 2015--Dawn Friedrich

  • 2014--Kris Gaebel

  • 2013--Teresa Hahn

  • 2012--Pat Hinkel

  • 2011--Patricia Olson

  • 2010--Bonnie Malcolm

  • 2009--Colleen Lenners

  • 2008--Cindy Talley

  • 2006--Deb Wolken

  • 2005--Caroline Hug

  • 2004--Murleen Bellinger

  • 2003--Margene Holtze

  • 2002--Dennis Krejci

  • 2000--Carol Andringa

  • 1999--Bonnie Sibert

  • 1997--Beverly Newton

  • 1989--Buford Jones

  • 1986--James Nebel


  • 2017--Laura Chytka

  • 2014--Jocelyn Crabtree

  • 2013--Shelly Mowinkel

  • 2012--Shawna Koger

  • 2011--Sid Conrad

  • 2010--Crystal Bolamperti

  • 2013--Kathleen McCune

  • 2011--Linda Miller

  • 2008--Angie Chittick

  • 2005--Toni Landenberger

  • 2004--RoxAnn Coudeyras

  • 2002--Rose Pollard

  • 2001--Terri Tiedeman

  • 2000--John Blaylock

  • 1998--Jean Condon

Outstanding Contributions to Business Education by a Post-Secondary Teacher
Outstanding Contributions to Business Education by an Institution, Organization, Business Firm, Government Agency, or an Individual associated with any of these groups
Service Award
Outstanding Contributions to Business Education by a Secondary Business Teacher
  • 2016--Mona Schoenrock

  • 2013--Sharon Garvin

  • 2012--Dr. Janet Lear

  • 2011--Darci Karr

  • 2009--William Latta

  • 2006--Dr. Judy Grotrian

  • 1998--Dona Vasa

  • 1997--Dr. Jan Barton


  • 2018--Julie Hippen 

  • 2013--Mickie Mueller

  • 2012--John Schultz

  • 2011--DeLayne Havlovic

  • 2003--Pat Weddle

NSBEA
  • 2017--Celeste Rogers

  • 2016--Dawn Friedrich

  • 2015--Jean Condon

  • 2014--Deb Wolken

  • 2013--RoxAnn Coudeyras

  • 2012--DeLayne Havlovic

  • 2010--Toni Landenberger

  • 2009--Sheryl Piening Keller

  • 2008--Murleen Bellinger

  • 2007--Dr. Pat Arneson

  • 2005--Beverly Newton

  • 2004--Ramona Schoenrock

  • 2002--Sandy Olson

  • 2001--Sue Sydow